Charif Majdalani’s ‘L’empereur à Pied’ Longlisted for FNAC Prize

This year’s FNAC Prize will be presented by French-Moroccan Goncourt winner Leila Slimani in September. The 35-book-long longlist includes Lebanese novelist Charif Majdalani’s L’empereur à pied:

Majdalani — whose first translation into English appeared this year — has previously been longlisted for the Prix Femina and the Prix Médicis, among other prizes.

Like Majdalani’s Moving the Palace, in delightful translation by Edward Gauvin, L’empereur à pied ties the present generations to the past. This novel’s origins are in the middle of the nineteenth century when Khanjar Jbeili — nicknamed “the emperor on foot,” appears with his sons in the mountains of Lebanon. According to the publisher, the prosperous “emperor” imposes a rule on his descendants, that only one per generation is allowed to marry and have children.

The winner will be announced on the eve of the FNAC Books Forum, which will take place from September 15 to 17. Leïla Slimani, this year’s Goncourt winner, is the guest of honor.

Last year, the FNAC went to Gaël Faye for Petit pays.

The FNAC longlist, translators unfortunately unnamed:

  • Ma reine de Jean-Baptiste Andréa (L’Iconoclaste)
  • Le coeur battant de nos mères de Brit Bennett (Autrement)
  • Gabriële d’Anne et Claire Berest (Stock)
  • Dans l’épaisseur de la chair de Jean-Marie Blas de Roblès (Zulma)
  • Sucre noir de Miguel Bonnefoy (Rivages)
  • Le jour d’avant de Sorj Chalandon (Grasset)
  • Les huit montagnes de Paolo Cognetti (Stock)
  • Notre vie dans les forêts de Marie Darrieussecq (P.O.L)
  • Point cardinal de Léonor de Recondo (Sabine Wespieser)
  • Un certain M.Piekielny de François-Henri Désérable (Gallimard)
  • Le déjeuner des barricades de Pauline Dreyfus (Grasset)
  • Les buveurs de lumière de Jenni Fagan (Métailié)
  • Transport d’Yves Flank (l’Antilope)
  • Une histoire des loups d’Emily Fridlund (Gallmeister)
  • La beauté des jours de Claudie Gallay (Actes Sud)
  • Un loup pour l’homme de Brigitte Giraud (Flammarion)
  • Les fantômes du vieux pays de Nathan Hill (Gallimard)
  • La salle de bal d’Anna Hope (Gallimard)
  • La serpe de Philippe Jaenada (Julliard)
  • La nuit des béguines d’Aline Kiner (Liana Levi)
  • Mercy Mary Patty de Lola Lafon (Actes Sud)
  • L’empereur à pied de Charif Majdalani (Editions Seuil)
  • Un funambule sur le sable de Gilles Marchand (Aux forges de Vulcain)
  • Légende d’un dormeur éveillé de Gaëlle Nohant (Héloïse d’Ormesson)
  • Bakhita de Véronique Olmi (Albin Michel)
  • La chambre des époux d’Eric Reinhardt (Gallimard)
  • Summer de Monica Sabolo (JC Lattès)
  • Femme à la mobylette de Jean-Luc Seigle (Flammarion)
  • Encore vivant de Pierre Souchon (Rouergue)
  • Ces rêves qu’on piètine de Sébastien Spitzer (L’Observatoire)
  • Eléphant de Martin Suter (Christian Bourgois)
  • Le camp des autres de Thomas Vinau (Alma)
  • Jeu blanc de Richard Wagamese (Zoe)
  • Underground railroad de Colson Whitehead (Albin Michel)
  • L’art de perdre d’Alice Zeniter (Flammarion)
Advertisements


Categories: Lebanese, other literary prizes

%d bloggers like this: